Fishery Management Council Members

Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council Members

 

Chair:email Doug Boyd - Texas

Vice-Chair:email Kevin Anson - Alabama


 


 

Voting Fishery Management Council Members
Representative Appointed/
Term Ends
Sector Phone/Fax SOFI
Florida
Pamella Dana
Sure Lure Charter Company
P.O. Box 1575
Destin, FL 32540
2011/2014 Rec/at large 850-556-5798
850-650-3212
Statement of Financial Interest
John Sanchez
17931 SW 288 Street
Homestead, FL  33030
2012/2015 Comm/obligatory 786-255-1880
Statement of Financial Interest
Roy Williams
3485 Welwyn Way
Tallahassee, FL 32309
2013/2016 Other/at large 850-445-0778 Statement of Financial Interest
Alabama
Robert Shipp
Dept. of Marine Sciences
University of South Alabama
Life Sciences Bldg., Rm 25
309 University Blvd.
Mobile, AL  36688
1991-2000 2005/2014 Other/at large 251-460-7136
251-460-7357
Statement of Financial Interest
John R. Greene, Jr.
Intimidator Sportfishing, Inc.
25833 Tealwood Drive
Daphne, AL  36526
2009/2015 Rec/obligatory 251-747-2872 Statement of Financial Interest
Mississippi
Leann Bosarge
Bosarge Boats
5301 Ladner Avenue
Pascagoula, MS 39581
2013/2016 Comm/obligatory 228-762-0888 Statement of Financial Interest
Corky Perret
68 Ravine Lane
Poplarville, MS 39470
2012/2015 Other/at large 601-795-0506
Statement of Financial Interest
Louisiana
Harlon Pearce
LA Fish
P.O. Box 486
Kenner, LA 70063-0486
2006/2015 Comm/at large 504-467-3809
504-466-1503
Statement of Financial Interest
Campo Matens
4554 Emory Avenue
Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70808
2012/2015 Rec/obligatory 225-769-9080 Statement of Financial Interest
Texas
Douglass Boyd, Chair
P.O. Box 759
Boerne, Texas 78006
2010/2016 Rec/obligatory 830-230-5032
Statement of Financial Interest
Patrick Riley
Western Seafood Company
P.O. Box 2077
Freeport, TX 77542
2011/2014 Comm/at large 979-233-2624
979-233-2676
Statement of Financial Interest

Back to Top Back to Top

State and Federal Voting Representatives
Florida

Martha Bademan
(designee for Nick Wiley)
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission Division of Marine Fisheries Management
Farris Bryant Building
620 South Meridian Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32399

    850-487-0554
850-487-4847
 
Alabama

Kevin Anson (designee for Chris Blankenship) Vice Chair
Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources
Marine Resources Division
P.O. Box 189
Dauphin Island, Alabama 36528

    251-861-2882
251-861-8741
 
Mississippi

Dale Diaz
(designee for Jamie Miller)
Department of Marine Resources
1141 Bayview Avenue, Suite 101
Biloxi, Mississippi 39530

    228-297-5244
228-374-5220
 
Louisiana

Myron Fischer
(designee for Randy Pausina)
Louisiana Department of Wildlife & Fisheries 147 West 107th Street
Cut-Off, LA 70345

    985-787-2163 or
985-258-6006
 
Texas

Robin Riechers
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
4200 Smith School Road
Austin, Texas 78744

    512-389-4645
512-389-8177
 
NMFS

Dr. Roy Crabtree,
Regional Administrator

Phil Steele (designee)
National Marine Fisheries Service
263 13th Avenue South
St. Petersburg, Florida 33701

    727-824-5301

727-824-5320
 

Back to Top Back to Top

Non-Voting Members
Glenn Constant (designee for Cynthia Dohner)
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
   
225-578-4243
 
Lt. Cmdr. Jason Brand (designee for RADM Kevin Cook)
Eighth Coast Guard District
    504-589-6298  
Dave Donaldson, Executive Director
Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission
    228-875-5912  
Dierdre Werner-Kramer (designee for David Hogan)
Foreign Affairs Officer
    202-647-2335  

Back to Top Back to Top