Advisory Panels

Advisory Panel Application - application period now closed

Advisory Panel Members are recreational and commercial fishermen, charter boat operators, buyers, sellers and consumers with knowledgeable about a particular fishery.

Rules of Conduct

Membership lists updated 8/4/14


Coastal Migratory
Pelagics

Martin Fisher, Chair

Gary Jarvis

Chris Jenkins

Michael Jennings

David Krebs

Tom Marvel, Vice Chair

Jeffrey Mathews

Robert Murphy

George Niles

Mike Nugent

Edward Presley

Gene Proulx

Kelty Readenour

Gary Smith (FL)

William Stein, III

Edward Swindell, Jr.

Ed Walker

Mike Whitfield

Robert Woithe

Staff Rep.: Ryan Rindone

Coral

J.P. Brooker

Shelly Krueger

Steve Ross

Portia Sapp

John Talbott

Joseph Weatherby

Staff Rep.: Morgan Kilgour

Data Collection

Shane Cantrell

Mike Colby

Jason DeLa Cruz

FJ Eicke

Mike Eller

Troy Frady

James Green

Chad Hanson

Frank Helies

Barry Ingram

Gary Jarvis

Robert Leaf

Paul Mickle

Todd Phillips

Sonny Schindler

James Gary Smith

Nicole Smith

Ray Weldon

Jerry Westmoreland

Staff Rep.: John Froeschke

Law Enforcement

Major Scott Bannon

Tracy Dunn, SAC

Cynthia Fenyk

James Gale, SAC

Cpt. Chad Hebert

Lt. Col. Rusty Pittman

Brandi Reeder, Vice Chair

Cpt. Rama Shuster, Chair

* Designee for Rusty Pittman - MSgt. Mario Sapet

* Designee for James Gale - Stephen Clark, RAC

* Designee for Brandi Reeder - Lt. Leslie Casterline

Staff Rep.: Steven Atran

Outreach & Education**

Richard Abrams, FFWCC

Kim Amendola, NMFS

Mike Colby

Jack Ferrera

Bob Gill

William Mahan, Sea Grant

Art Morris, TPWD

David Rainer, ADCNR

Tracy Redding

Lauren Thompson, MSDMR

Mandy Tumlin, LDWF

Staff Rep.: Charlene Ponce

New Members To Be Announced

Red Drum

Francis Donaldson

Mike Foto

Benjamin Graham

Scott Green

Read Hendon

Robert Leaf

Jeff Miller

Burt Moritz

Lance Nacio

Ben Raines

Frank Rawlings

Emily Satterfield

Sonny Schindler

Derek Shoobridge

Edward Swindell, Jr.

Dustin Trochesset

Troy Williamson

Staff Rep.: Ryan Rindone

Red Snapper*

Tom Adams

F.J. Eicke

George Eller

Patrick Fitzmorris

Troy Frady

Gary Graham, Vice Chair

George Huye

Mike Nugent, Chair

Gary Smith

TJ Tate

Bobby Terrebonne

Mike Thierry

Donald Waters

Troy Williamson

Staff Rep.: Steven Atran/Carrie Simmons

*The Red Snapper AP will be merged into the Reef Fish AP and appointments will be made during the June, 2015 Council meeting in Key West, Florida

Reef Fish*

Ralph Allen

Pam Anderson

Patrick Bennett

Venny Cable

James Clements

Jason DeLaCruz

James Eliason

Elizabeth Fetherston

Martin Fisher, Chair

Bob Gill

Scott Hickman

George Huye

Gary Jarvis

Chris Jenkins

Ed Sapp

Robert Spaeth

TJ Tate

Bill Tucker

Tom Turke

Mike Whitfield

Staff Rep.: Steven Atran/Carrie Simmons

*The Red Snapper AP will be merged into the Reef Fish AP and appointments will be made during the June, 2015 Council meeting in Key West, Florida

SEDAR Workshop

Randy Boggs

Bob Bryant

Mary Christman

Mark Fisher

Claudia Friess

Debra Murie

Bill Richardson

Beverly Sauls

Russell Stewart

Staff Rep.: Ryan Rindone

New Members To Be Announced

Shrimp

Steve Bosarge, Vice Chair

Kimberly Chauvin

Julius Collins

Glenn Delaney

Julie Falgout

Gary Graham

Frank Helies

Dennis Henderson

Harris Lasseigne

Harley Londrie

Alan Matherne

Lance Nacio

Thomas Schultz, Jr.

John Williams

Staff Rep.: Morgan Kilgour

Spiny Lobster

Robert Gaitanis

Kelly William

Joshua Nicklaus

George Niles

Daniel Padron

Simon Stafford

Staff Rep.: Morgan Kilgour

Ad Hoc Red Snapper IFQ

Billy Archer

Jeff Barger

Karen Bell

Jane Black

Jim Clements

Dean Cox

Jason DeLa Cruz

Mike Eller

Bob Gill

Buddy Guindon

Scott Hickman

Gary Jarvis

David Krebs

Bob Spaeth

James Swindle

Bill Tucker

Wayne Werner

Mike Whitfield

Troy Williamson

Jim Zurbrick

Staff Rep.: Assane Diagne

Ad Hoc Red Snapper Charter For-hire

Gary Bryant

Shane Cantrell

Daryl Carpenter

Mike Eller

Troy Frady

James Green

Charles Guilford

Gary Jarvis

Mark Kelley

Robbie Langlinais

Tom Marvel

Mike Nugent

Rene Rice

Scott Robson

Sonny Schindler

Tom Steber

Frank Thierry

Ed Walker

Troy Williamson

Staff Rep.: Assane Diagne

Ad Hoc Artificial Substrate

James Ballard

Mark Belter

David Dale

Glenn Delaney

Jon Dodrill

Thaddeus Dubois

Ted Falgout

William Gala

Alan Matherne

Mike McDonough

Peter Douglas

Todd Phillips

Ben Raines

James Sanders, III

Sonny Schindler

Troy Williamson

Staff Rep.: John Froeschke

Ad Hoc Reef Fish Headboat

Pam Anderson

Randy Boggs

Cliff Cox

James Green

Chad Haggert

Mark Hubbard

Greg Mercurio

Kelly Owens

Charles Paprocki

Eric Schmidt

Tom Steber

Frank Thierry

Dustin Trochesset

John Williams

Staff Rep.: Assane Diagne

Back to Top Back to Top

Persons are ineligible for membership on any committee or panel if that person has been convicted of a felony offense and my be disqualified if determined to have violated any federal or state marine resource law or regulation within the previous five years.